Court of Appeals
[…] have waived the right to enforce the building of a fence on the Bahr’s (sic)
property[.]” The Bahrs’ counterclaim did not seek to clarify or define the
relationship for the future, but rather, sought to determine whether the Association
could enforce the fence provision against the Bahrs’ property in this particular
instance. Cf. id. at 133. Thus, the counterclaim sought nothing beyond that which
was already before the trial court.
The Bahrs’ emphasis on the Association’s forfeiture of its corporate status is
misplaced. Section 22.362 of the Nonprofit Corporations Act governs the effect of a
forfeiture. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.362 (West 2012). That section
9
provides that “[t]he forfeiture of the right to conduct affairs in this state does not[]
impair the validity of a contract or act of the corporation[.]” Id. § 22.362(c)(1).
Despite the Bahrs’ assertion to the contrary, the validity of the 1999 Amended Deed
Restrictions was not impacted by the tax forfeiture. See id. The Association paid the
requisite penalties, filed the necessary report, and its corporate status was reinstated