Steven L. Bahr and Cynthia L. Bahr v. Emerald Bay Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Cf. id. at 133. Thus, the counterclaim sought nothing beyond that which was already before the trial court. The Bahrs’ emphasis on the Association’s forfeiture of its corporate status is misplaced. Section 22.362 of the Nonprofit Corporations Act governs the effect of a forfeiture. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.362 (West 2012). That section 9 provides that “[t]he forfeiture of the right to conduct affairs in this state does not[] impair the validity of a contract or act of the corporation[.]” Id. § 22.362(c)(1). Despite the Bahrs’ assertion to the contrary, the validity of the 1999 Amended Deed Restrictions was not impacted by the tax forfeiture. See id.