STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a public-building exception case; rather, it quoted that subsection because the Court was
simultaneously addressing a claim under the highway exception, MCL 691.1404. See Goodhue,
319 Mich App at 534. Moreover, we note that, as currently written, any incorrect inferences one
could take from Goodhue would have no practical effect because both MCL 691.1404 for the
highway exception and MCL 691.1406 for the public-building exception have nearly identical
requirements, including that notice be served “on the responsible governmental agency” “within
120 days from the time the injury occurred.” MCL 691.1404(1); MCL 691.1406. Further, they
both provide the same general description of how notice is to be provided:
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified
mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process
directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in
the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [MCL 691.1404(2);
MCL 691.1406.]
4
As an example, if the Legislature had intended that a plaintiff must serve the notice as
described in the first sentence of MCL 691.1404(2) and file that same notice with the Court of