Associated Property Mgmt., Inc. v. PA OAG
[…] Protection Law)1 and/or the Landlord and Tenant Act of 1951 (Landlord and Tenant Act)2 in the following respects: 1. Providing insufficient notice to tenants of damages and costs; 2. Assessing administrative fees that were in violation of the law; 3. Disseminating confusing and misleading rules and regulations; 4. Assessing fines for violations of local ordinances; 5. Using confusing and misleading terms in the lease; 6. Using terms that governed the landlord’s right to enter the premises that were inconsistent with the law; 1 Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §§201-1 – 201-9.3. Specifically, Section 5 of the Consumer Protection Law states: In the administration of this act, [OAG] may accept an assurance of voluntary compliance with respect to any method, act or practice deemed to be violative of the act from any person who has engaged or was about to engage in such method, act or practice. Such assurance may include a stipulation for voluntary payment by the alleged violator providing for the restitution by the alleged violator to consumers, of money, property or other things received from them in connection with a violation of this act. Any such assurance shall be in writing and be filed with the court. Such assurance of voluntary compliance shall not be considered an admission of violation for any purpose. Matters thus closed may at any time be reopened by [OAG] for further proceedings in the public interest, pursuant to section 4. 73 P.S. §201-5. 2 Act of April 6, 1951, P.L. 69, as amended, 68 P.S. §§250.101 – 250.602. 3 7. Limiting the tenant’s right to purchase goods and services; and 8. Reserving the right to change the Rules and Regulations.