COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See generally
Code § 1-217 (explaining that the heading of a code section is not part of the law); Foster v.
Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 574, 580, 606 S.E.2d 518, 521 (2004) (noting that the title of a statute
does not give it meaning).
7
At the time of the federal offense, Virginia prohibited possession of an unregistered
silencer or muffler, but that statute was repealed in 2009. See Code § 18.2-308.6, repealed by 2009
Va. Acts ch. 288. Although classified as a Class 6 felony, an offense under Code § 18.2-308.6 as
that statute existed in 2005 was not considered a violent felony under Code § 17.1-805. See 2004
Va. Acts ch. 866.
8
Despite this ruling, the evidence was nonetheless sufficient to prove that the appellant
was previously convicted of a felony. See generally Code § 19.2-324.1 (providing that when an
appellant contends “that the evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly
admitted evidence, the reviewing court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine
whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction”). The appellant testified that he had
previously been convicted of eight felonies. See generally Frango v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App.
34, 45, 782 S.E.2d 175, 180 (2016) (citing the defendant’s testimony as evidence supporting the
conviction); Butler v. Commonwealth, 64 Va.