COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (quoting Johnson v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 608, 611, 674 S.E.2d 541, 542 (2009)). “The
intent of the legislature ‘is usually self-evident from the statutory language.’” Id. (quoting Johnson,
53 Va. App. at 613, 674 S.E.2d at 543).
The appellant was convicted and sentenced under Code § 18.2-308.2 for possession or
transportation of a firearm after being previously convicted of a violent felony. Code § 18.2-308.2,
in pertinent part, prohibits any person with a previous felony conviction from knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting a firearm. Code § 18.2-308.2(A). The statute provides that
the offense is a Class 6 felony. Id.; see also Code § 18.2-10(f) (providing that the punishment for a
Class 6 felony is imprisonment for a term ranging from one to five years or “confinement in jail for
not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both”). However, the statute
-5-
mandates a term of five years for a “person who violates this section . . . and who was previously
convicted of a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805.” Code § 18.2-308.2(A). This mandatory