COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that [his] consent to search his home was voluntary.” He contends that the
8
“scenario painted by [Officer McMeans] . . . showed that consent could not have
been voluntary.” More specifically, on appeal, he argues that the search of his
house violated his rights under the Texas constitution.8 The State argues that
the search did not violate Rodriguez’s rights because the record “supports the
trial court’s implicit finding that [his] consent to search his home was voluntary.”
The Texas constitution protects against unreasonable searches and
seizures. Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons,
houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches
. . . .”). Generally, a search of a person’s home is unconstitutional without a
warrant supported by probable cause. Ramirez v. State, 105 S.W.3d 730, 742
(Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.). But the State may justify a warrantless search