in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963); and (7) the District Court’s
[…] Other evidence at trial overwhelmingly showed that Lynch had near-total control over the
entities’ finances. This included testimony that Lynch admitted that he determined
financial policy. This is substantial evidence that a rational trier of fact could have relied
upon to establish proof of control beyond a reasonable doubt.
4.
Lynch argues that § 7202 does not contain within it any language specifying a due
date and so argues that his late payments do not alone suffice to establish that he failed to
pay over the taxes. This argument fails on its face. Section 7202 applies to taxes
“imposed by this title,” and § 6151 makes clear that “when a return of tax is required
11
under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return . . . shall pay such
tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return.” See, e.g., United States v. Quinn,
No. 09-cv20075 (JWL), 2011 WL 382369, at *1 (D. Kan. Feb. 3, 2011) (“[A] ‘failure to
pay over’ necessarily incorporates the concept of a deadline, as the failure must be
measured as of some particular time.”), aff’d, 566 F. App’x 659 (10th Cir. 2014). Thus,