in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963); and (7) the District Court’s
[…] C.
Lynch next argues that the Government failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
the elements that Lynch asserts are required to find him guilty under § 7202. We
disagree. Challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence are assessed by viewing “the
record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational
trier of fact could have found proof of guilt[] beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States
v. Caraballo-Rodriguez, 726 F.3d 418, 430 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc) (alteration in
original) (quoting United States v. Brodie, 403 F.3d 123, 133 (3d Cir. 2005)).
1.
Section 7202 provides that “[a]ny person required under this title to collect,
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or
truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall . . . be guilty of a felony.” 26 U.S.C §
7202. Accordingly, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
(1) Lynch was a person required to “collect, account for, and pay over” the firms’
employment taxes, (2) he failed to do so, and (3) that failure was willful. Whether an