STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 33 of the act, MCL 207.1033, permits a taxpayer who is an “end user” to seek a
refund for tax paid on motor fuel used by the person for nonhighway purposes. An “end user” is
“the party who uses the fuel to power the motor vehicle into which the fuel was placed.”
DaimlerChrysler Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 268 Mich App 528, 536; 708 NW2d 461 (2006).
In this case, defendant does not dispute that plaintiff is an “end user” within the meaning
of the statutory provisions. Rather, defendant contends that plaintiff failed to substantiate its
claimed refund under MCL 207.1048. To obtain a refund under the MFTA, the taxpayer must
comply with the requirements of MCL 207.1048. AutoAlliance, 282 Mich App at 499. MCL
207.1048 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In order to make a refund claim under this act, a person shall do all of
the following:
(a) File the claim on a form or in a format prescribed by the department.
(b) Provide the information required by the department including, but not
limited to, all of the following:
(i) The total amount of motor fuel purchased based on the original invoice
unless the department waives this requirement.
(ii) The total amount of tax paid.
(iii) A statement that the fuel was used for an exempt purpose or by an
exempt user.
(iv) A statement that the fuel was paid for in full.
(v) A statement printed on the form that the claim is made under penalty
of perjury.
(c) Comply with any specific requirement described in sections 32 to 47.
-4-
(d) Sign the claim.
(e) File the claim not more than 18 months after the date the motor fuel
was purchased.
* * *
(3) The department may make any investigation it considers necessary
before refunding tax paid under this act to a person but in any case may
investigate a refund after the refund has been issued and within 4 years from the
date of issuance of refund.
The parties disagree regarding whether plaintiff satisfied the substantiation requirements
of MCL 207.1048 with respect to the amount of fuel placed in each vehicle for which plaintiff
requested a refund. As the Court of Claims correctly stated, the issue in this case is “whether