STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Plaintiff would
partially fill the fuel tank of each newly manufactured vehicle with sufficient gasoline to allow
plaintiff to test the vehicle and to move the vehicle from the assembly areas to the shipping areas,
and to move the vehicle off the truck after shipping. The parties agree for purposes of this case
that the vehicles in question were shipped to only non-Michigan destinations, and that the
gasoline in question was not used to drive the vehicles on Michigan roads or highways.
The MFTA imposes a tax on motor fuel “imported into or sold, delivered, or used” in this
state. MCL 207.1008(1)(a); AutoAlliance Int’l, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 282 Mich App 492, 499;
766 NW2d 1 (2009). The purpose of the tax is to “require persons who operate a motor vehicle
on the public roads or highways of this state to pay for the privilege of using those roads or
highways.” MCL 207.1008(5)(a); AutoAlliance, 282 Mich App at 499. In light of that purpose,
the act permits a person to seek a refund of the tax paid when the fuel was used for a nontaxable
purpose. MCL 207.1108(5)(c); AutoAlliance, 282 Mich App at 499.
-1-