CLIFTON v. the STATE.
[…] After a colloquy with the court regarding the rights he was waiving and the range of sentences he faced, Clifton, who was under oath, responded that he freely and voluntarily entered a plea of guilty to the charges against him. Even though the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Clifton’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea, as explained above, the court did afford Clifton a hearing, at which he did not offer any evidence outside of the plea hearing transcript, considered his written motion on the merits, and concluded that his plea was knowing and voluntary. 3 OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) (“If the person pleads ‘guilty,’ the plea shall be immediately recorded on the minutes of the court by the clerk, together with the arraignment; and the court shall pronounce the judgment of the law upon the person in the same manner as if he or she had been convicted of the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty.’”); Humphrey v.