THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] was a "gentlemen's agreement" between the Richland and Lexington County
Assessors to treat the Murphy residence as being in Richland County, the circuit
court rejected those factors when weighing the totality of the evidence. The circuit
court's determination that Murphy resides in Lexington County is supported by
probative evidence in the record.
B. Boundary Dispute
Murphy next contends the circuit court, in finding she is a resident of
Lexington County, improperly resolved a non-existent border dispute between
Richland and Lexington Counties. We disagree.
Subsection 27-2-105(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017)
provides, "The South Carolina Geodetic Survey (SCGS) shall seek to clarify the
county boundaries as defined in Chapter 3, Title 4." Subsection 27-2-105(A)(2)
provides, "If there is a boundary dispute between two or more counties, the SCGS
shall act as the mediator to resolve the dispute." Lexington and Richland Counties'
borders are defined in sections 4-3-370 and -460 of the South Carolina Code (1986),
respectively. Section 27-2-105 provides that an appeal of SCGS's determination of
a county line is to be held in the Administrative Law Court; however, section 27-2-