C.H. v. Dept. of Children and Families
[…] yet never sought to inquire why that removal occurred. This leaves
      the Court to conclude that the Mother is willing to leave the Child
      anywhere without questioning the environment so that she could go
      out and do something else. The Court finds that these actions have
      placed the Child at risk of harm.

The mother’s appeal followed.

      A child is considered dependent if the trial court finds the child, among other

things, is at “substantial risk of imminent abuse . . . by the parent . . . .” §

39.01(15)(f), Fla. Stat. (2017).     In section 39.01(2), Florida Statutes (2017),

“abuse” is defined as “any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical,

mental, or sexual abuse, injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s

physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired. Abuse of a

child includes acts or omissions.”

      “[I]n a dependency proceeding, the allegations contained in the dependency

petition must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.” D.A. v. Dep’t of

Children & Family Servs., 84 So. 3d 1136, 1138 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). “A court’s


                                          4