[Cite as State v. Potts, 2018-Ohio-2074.]
[…] remained unsealed.
{¶8} Relevant to the instant appeal, on June 22, 2017, appellant again filed
applications in both cases to seal the record of his convictions. Appellee, the state of
Ohio, responded in opposition that appellant is not eligible to have his records sealed
based on the definition of “eligible offender” found in the revised statute.
{¶9} “The statutory law in effect at the time of the filing of an R.C. 2953.32
application to seal a record of conviction is controlling.” State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d
178, 2002-Ohio-4009, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶10} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) now, and at the time of appellant’s 2017 application,
provides, in pertinent part: “Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code,
an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state * * * for the
sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.” (Emphasis added.) The
definition of “eligible offender” is found in current R.C. 2953.31(A):
‘Eligible offender’ means anyone who has been convicted of an
offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who has not more
than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor