[Cite as State v. Potts, 2018-Ohio-2074.]
[…] applications because appellant is ineligible under the statute. To the extent appellant is
arguing the trial court erred in adopting the analysis in Potts II in reaching that conclusion,
the assignment of error is not well taken.
{¶17} In Potts II, this court applied a former version of the statute that has since
been revised by eliminating the requirement that an applicant be a true “first offender”
and, instead, permitting a broader class of “eligible offenders” to apply for expungement.
The decision in Potts II, however, was based on a portion of R.C. 2953.31(A) that has
remained unchanged during the statutory revisions, to wit: “When two or more convictions
result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the
same time, they shall be counted as one conviction.” Thus, contrary to appellant’s
assertion, the relevant portion of the statute, as written today, did exist at the time
appellant applied for expungement in 2000.
6
{¶18} This court’s application of that portion of the statute, which has remained