[Cite as State v. Potts, 2018-Ohio-2074.]
[…] of these convictions sealed. The trial court ordered the records sealed based on its
finding that the three convictions were all part of the same act because they were
investigated at the same time and they all occurred in relation to appellant’s employment
2
as Chief of Police. The state of Ohio appealed that decision, and this court reversed the
trial court’s judgment in State v. Potts, 11th Dist. Trumbull Nos. 2001-T-0016 & 2001-T-
0017, 2001 WL 1647209 (Dec. 21, 2001) (“Potts II”).
{¶6} At the time of his 2000 application, R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provided, in pertinent
part: “Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may
apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state * * * for the sealing of the conviction
record.” (Emphasis added.) The definition of “first offender” was found in former R.C.
2953.31(A):
‘First offender’ means anyone who has been convicted of an offense
in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or