State v. Buxton
[…] Buxton, supra, 2006-Ohio-2521. Upon remand, the trial court resentenced appellant on August 3, 2006, after the passage of R.C. 2929.191 (July 11, 2006). The trial court sentenced appellant to the same sentence, and did not mention postrelease control. Following appellee's request to resentence appellant to properly impose postrelease control in light of new case law, the trial court did not hold a hearing and instead issued a nunc pro tunc sentencing judgment entry on June 8, 2010. {¶ 18} R.C. 2929.191(C) states the following: On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-010 8 of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction. {¶ 19} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.191(C), the trial court was not permitted to correct the improper imposition of postrelease control with a nunc pro tunc judgment entry, but was required to hold a hearing.