to Set Aside his Mandatory Minimum Sentence Pursuant to Alleyne v. United
[…] 4 We additionally note that during the guilty plea hearing, Latz specifically pled
guilty to the offense of persons not to possess firearms, graded as a felony of
the second degree. See N.T., 2/3/15, at 2; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6105(a.1)(1). Thus, as the PCRA court stated in its Opinion, by entering a
guilty plea, Latz agreed to all facts necessary to support a finding of guilt,
including those facts necessary to establish the grading of the offense. See
PCRA Court Opinion, 10/23/17, at 3. Moreover, Latz’s sentence is below the
statutory maximum. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2) (providing that a person
may be sentenced, “[i]n the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term
which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years.”).
-3-
J-S13031-18
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 5/30/2018
-4-