to Set Aside his Mandatory Minimum Sentence Pursuant to Alleyne v. United
[…] the jury” and found beyond a reasonable doubt. Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 103.
-2-
J-S13031-18
Latz asserts that his sentence is illegal based on “the spirit of Alleyne.”
Brief for Appellant at 8-10. Latz concedes that his conviction under 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 does not carry a mandatory minimum sentence, but argues
that “the [c]ourt is still compelled under the Pennsylvania Sentencing
Guidelines to impose a minimum sentence….” Id. at 9.
As Latz correctly points out, his conviction of persons not to possess
firearms does not require the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence.
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a.1)(1) (stating that, regarding the penalty to be
imposed for conviction under section 6105, “a person convicted of a felony
enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under … The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute
or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits
a felony of the second degree.”). Thus, Latz’s sentence is not illegal under
Alleyne.4 We therefore affirm the PCRA court’s Order denying Latz’s Petition.
Order affirmed.
____________________________________________
4 We additionally note that during the guilty plea hearing, Latz specifically pled