J-S19031-18
[…] denying [his] petition for counseling[.]” (Id. at 13 (unnecessary capitalization
omitted); see id. at 14). Husband’s issue does not merit relief.
“Our standard of review in divorce actions is well settled. [I]t is the
responsibility of this court to make a de novo evaluation of the record of the
proceedings and to decide independently . . . whether a legal cause of action
in divorce exists.” Rich v. Acrivos, 815 A.2d 1106, 1107 (Pa. Super. 2003)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
There are only three situations that present the court with an
opportunity to order counseling. Section 3302 of the Divorce Code
provides:
(a) Indignities.—Whenever indignities under section
3301(a)(6) (relating to grounds for divorce) is the
ground for divorce, the court shall require up to a
maximum of three counseling sessions where either
of the parties requests it.
(b) Mutual consent.—Whenever mutual consent
under section 3301(c) is the ground for divorce, the
court shall require up to a maximum of three
counseling sessions within the 90 days following the
commencement of the action where either of the
parties requests it.
(c) Irretrievable breakdown.—Whenever the court
orders a continuation period as provided for
irretrievable breakdown in section 3301(d)(2), the
court shall require up to a maximum of three
counseling sessions within the time period where
either of the parties requests it or may require such
counseling where the parties have at least one child
under 16 years of age.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(a), (b), (c).
-5-
J-S19031-18
The law is clear that the trial court is under no obligation to
order marriage counseling if no reasonable prospect of
reconciliation exists. [See] Liberto v. Liberto, 520 A.2d 458
(1987)[.] . . .
Id. at 1108 (case citation formatting provided).