In re Aaron J.
[…] The report was filed on April 22, 2015, a week after the jurisdictional hearing in this matter, although the CASE meeting at which the assessment recommendation was generated occurred on March 31, 2015. Appellant argues that the assessment report should have been prepared and filed with or before the wardship petition in this case (March 16, 2015), or, at the very least, prior to the jurisdictional hearing on April 14-15, 2015. Subdivision (a) of section 241.1 does state that a joint recommendation regarding status “shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate.” We have previously construed this statement to mean that the assessment should be presented in connection with the later petition—that is, the petition that creates the potential for dual jurisdiction.