In re Aaron J.
[…] (Id., § 4(c) at p. 2.) While acknowledging that the San Francisco Protocol “does not provide for disclosure of internal disagreements,” the Attorney General asserts that it does specify a reasonable method of resolving conflict as mandated by subdivision (b)(2) of section 241.1. Appellant, in contrast, argues strenuously that the Protocol violates state law by removing the existence of any disagreement from the view of the court and the parties, rather than providing “the separate recommendation of each department if they do not agree.” (See rule 5.512(d); see also § 241.1, subd. (a) [“The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court . . . .”]; id., subd. (b)(1) [purpose of protocol to ensure “the development of recommendations by these departments for consideration by the juvenile court,” italics added].)