State Of Washington v. Chris Marion Mcnicholas
[…] State v. Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d 856, 863, 215 P.3d 177 (2009). B. GOOD FAITH CLAIM OF TITLE DEFENSE “Theft” is defined, as charged in this case, to mean “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services,” or “[b]y color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services or another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), (b). It is a defense to theft that “[t]he property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.” RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a).