Washington State
[…] They are bound by
that affirmation.
4
Because the State has not designated a transcript of the dismissal hearing for the record on
appeal, it is not clear what arguments were raised at the hearing.
7
No. 49968-1-II;
Cons. with No. 49976-2-II
CP at 17, 41 (emphasis added). Former RCW 4.12.050 (2009) supports the legal conclusion that
a party may not unilaterally waive its affidavit of prejudice in a manner allowing a trial court
judge to hear portions of a case while prohibiting the judge from hearing the remaining portions
of a case.
Former RCW 4.12.050 provides in relevant part that “notwithstanding the filing of such
motion and affidavit [of prejudice], if the parties shall, by stipulation in writing agree, such judge
may hear argument and rule upon any preliminary motions, demurrers, or other matter thereafter
presented.” An interpretation of former RCW 4.12.050 allowing the prosecutor to unilaterally
waive its affidavit of prejudice to permit Judge Bashor to preside over Croy’s and Trujillo’s drug
court appearances while prohibiting him from presiding over other aspects of their cases would