PUBLISHED
[…] summary judgment on that ground. Cannon, 2017 WL 2712958, at *19 (“[T]he clarity of
the [name-clearing hearing] request after dissemination of false, stigmatizing charges is
not dispositive.”). Peck does not challenge that conclusion on appeal.
27
Peck’s second argument pertaining to the adequacy of the process afforded—that
an alternate state-law process provided the Officers an opportunity to contest the claims
in the termination letters—fares no better. The state statute upon which Peck relies, N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(d), requires municipalities to “establish procedures whereby an
employee who objects to material in his [personnel] file on grounds that it is inaccurate or
misleading may seek to have the material removed from the file or may place in the file a
statement relating to the material.” Peck concedes that this argument applies to the
defamatory statements in the termination letters only. See Appellants’ Br. 41. And by its
terms, the only remedy afforded by Section 160A-168(d) is removal of the termination