W. ROBERT ALLISON vs. ELOF ERIKSSON & others.1
[…] "illegal or fraudulent" corporate actions. See G. L. c. 156B,
§ 98.
11Eriksson asserts that interpreting G. L. c. 156C, § 60
(b), in reference to G. L. c. 156C, § 63, is barred by the fact
that Allison did not make this particular statutory
interpretation argument below. Although Allison did not
explicitly rely on G. L. c. 156C, § 63 (b), below, he did raise
the issue of how § 60 should be constructed and thus the issue
is properly before us. See Wilcox v. Riverside Park Enters.,
Inc., 399 Mass. 533, 535 n.5 (1987).
15
manager's duties and liabilities. Specifically, § 63 (b)
states:
"To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or
manager has duties, including fiduciary duties, and
liabilities relating thereto to a limited liability company
or to another member or manager, (1) any such member or
manager acting under the operating agreement shall not be
liable to the limited liability company or to any such
other member or manager for the member's or manager's good
faith reliance on the provisions of the operating
agreement, and (2) the member's or manager's duties and
liabilities may be expanded or restricted by provisions in
the operating agreement."
This provision establishes the rules governing fiduciary and
contractual duties in LLCs, including the fiduciary duties
applicable to mergers. The subsection's opening statement about
"[t]o the extent that" such duties exist "at law or in equity,"