W. ROBERT ALLISON vs. ELOF ERIKSSON & others.1
[…] should be liquidated before receiving any outside investment,
Allison's interest must be "treated pari passus with the
preferred shareholders."
9 Allison did not appeal from the judgment on any of these
other claims.
13
The parties cross-appealed. We transferred the appeals to
this court on our own motion.
2. Discussion. a. Relevant provisions of G. L. c. 156C.
We must first determine whether distribution is the exclusive
remedy for a minority shareholder of an LLC who has objected to
a merger that breaches fiduciary duties. The governing
provision is G. L. c. 156C, § 60 (b). Where a minority member
objects to the merger, but the majority of members vote to merge
anyway, G. L. c. 156C, § 60 (b), provides:
"The exclusive remedy of a member of a domestic
limited liability company, which has voted to consolidate
or to merge with another entity under the provisions of
[G. L. c. 156C, §§ 59-63], inclusive, who objects to such
consolidation or merger, shall be the right to resign as a
member and to receive any distribution with respect to his
limited liability company interest, as provided in [G. L.
c. 156C, §§ 31-37], inclusive. Such members and the