Adoption of Lisette
[…] In making her argument, the mother overlooks significant evidentiary obstacles. Testimony from the department social worker about what the program's staff told her about the mother's discharge would 11 constitute inadmissible hearsay.10,11 See generally Mass. G. Evid. § 801 (2018). Furthermore, putting aside the hearsay problem, even were the mother to authorize the program to disclose to the department's social worker the details of the mother's discharge, regulations promulgated under 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 would bar the social worker from redisclosing that information in court, without the mother's consent. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1) (1987) (disclosures made with patient's consent must be accompanied by notice stating that "federal rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of information in this record"). With regard to the mother's testimony explaining her discharge, the judge determined that absent an independent source, he doubted he could rely on the mother's testimony alone. This decision was well within the judge's discretion.