Adoption of Lisette
[…] See Act July 10, 1992, P.L. 102-321, Title I, Subtitle C, § 131, 106 Stat. 366. At the time of the decision in Whyte, regulations barred the disclosure of all communications; only "objective data" was subject to disclosure. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.63 (1975). 8 protects treatment records and their content from disclosure absent patient consent, Congress recognized that in limited circumstances, release of protected information might be necessary. See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b); 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (1987). One such circumstance is where disclosure is "authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). Regulations promulgated pursuant to that After the decision in Whyte, the regulation was amended to allow for the court-ordered disclosure of "confidential communications" as well.