Adoption of Lisette
[…] The mother received the notices after twice failing to sign back into the program after appointments and for having cigarettes in her room. The 7 mother's objection. The mother contends that the judge admitted the program manager's affidavit in violation of the confidentiality provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2. Discussion. 1. Disclosure of treatment records. Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) provides that "[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall . . . be confidential. . . ." The broad purpose of the statute is to protect the confidentiality of persons seeking treatment for substance abuse. See Whyte v. Connecticut Mut. Life Ins.