Adoption of Lisette
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b); 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (1987). One such circumstance is where disclosure is "authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). Regulations promulgated pursuant to that After the decision in Whyte, the regulation was amended to allow for the court-ordered disclosure of "confidential communications" as well. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.63 (1987), which permitted court orders authorizing disclosure of confidential communications between a patient and treatment program only if: "(1) The disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury, including circumstances which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal threats against third parties; "(2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime, such as one which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and