Center of Life Church v. Nelson
[…] As previously noted, we presume the jury follows such instructions to disregard excluded evidence. See id. Attorney Fees [¶34.] The Church argues the circuit court erred in denying its request for attorney fees. “South Dakota utilizes the American rule that each party bears the burden of the party’s own attorney fees.” In re S.D. Microsoft Antitrust Litig., 2005 S.D. 113, ¶ 29, 707 N.W.2d 85, 98. “Attorney fees may only be awarded by contract or when specifically authorized by statute.” W. Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co. v. TSP, Inc., 2017 S.D. 72, ¶ 21, 904 N.W.2d 52, 60. SDCL 43-4-42 authorizes fees in this type of case. It provides that “the court may award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party.” SDCL 43-4-42 (emphasis added). The Legislature’s use of the 4. “Whether a [new trial] should be granted where the court’s sequestration order is violated is within the discretion of the trial court.” State v.