Center of Life Church v. Nelson
[…] Additionally, Raggow and Shaw testified that Mr. Nelson had told Shaw to file a claim with the Church’s insurance company. After the final mention of insurance, the court instructed the jury to disregard any reference to insurance. [¶32.] Although Nelsons contend the references to insurance violated the court’s order, they fail to demonstrate prejudice. The circuit court indicated that the purpose of its order “was to effectuate the purposes of Rule 411, which prohibits evidence of liability insurance for the purpose of establishing negligence or wrongdoing.” See SDCL 19-19-411 (“Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible to prove whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully.”). But here, the witnesses did not testify that Nelsons—the alleged wrongdoers—had insurance. The witnesses only referenced the Church’s and HouseMaster’s insurance.