ACCEPTED
[…] counsel or anyone else, including the trial court, that any Federal-law
consequences (that his deferred-adjudication guilty plea was considered a
conviction under Federal law and/or could enhance any potential Federal criminal
sentences) were his primary concern when he pleaded guilty to the charged
offense.
Further, Aguilar benefitted substantially from his plea agreement. Aguilar,
charged with a state-jail felony for possession of cocaine, was facing a punishment
range of 180 days’ to 2 years’ confinement and up to a $10,000 fine. See T EX.
30
P ENAL CODE § 12.35. And under the law in effect in 1999, the law did not provide
for mandatory probation for a state-jail-felony possession-of-cocaine conviction.
See T EX. CRIM. P ROC. CODE Art. 42.12 § 15(a) (1998) (“On conviction of a state
jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may suspend
the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision
or may order the sentence to be executed.”)(emphasis added). Instead, the State
agreed to reduce the charged felony offense to a Class-A misdemeanor, and
Aguilar received 2 years’ deferred-adjudication community supervision and was
discharged from probation early, after only 8 months. See (CR: 53).