ACCEPTED
[…] statute violates due process and is unconstitutional was not cognizable as this
claim could have been raised on direct appeal under article 44.02. See T EX. CRIM.
P ROC. CODE Art. 44.02 (1999).3 4
Aguilar pleaded guilty pursuant to a plea agreement on January 15, 1999,
see (CR: 26-33), and received two years’ deferred-adjudication community
supervision. See (CR: 39-40). Specifically, the plea agreement explained that
Aguilar needed to obtain permission from the trial court to appeal if the trial court
3
The 1999 version of article 44.02 states, “A defendant in any criminal action has the
right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” TEX. CRIM . PROC. CODE Art. § 44.02
(1999).
4
Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2 gives the defendant in a criminal case the right
of appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2).
11
did not exceed the punishment recommendations. See (CR: 26-33). And the record