ACCEPTED
[…] support his conviction. See Ex parte Aguilar, 2016 WL 921904, at *5. Moreover,
the record contained scant, if any, evidence showing that Aguilar informed trial
counsel or anyone else, including the trial court, that immigration consequences
were his primary concern when he pleaded guilty to the charged offense.
Further, Aguilar benefitted substantially from his plea agreement. Aguilar,
charged with a state-jail felony for possession of cocaine, was facing a punishment
range of 180 days’ to 2 years’ confinement and up to a $10,000 fine. See T EX.
P ENAL CODE § 12.35. And under the law in effect in 1999, the law did not provide
for mandatory probation for a state-jail-felony possession-of-cocaine conviction.
See T EX. CRIM. P ROC. CODE Art. 42.12 § 15(a) (1998) (“On conviction of a state
jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may suspend
the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision
or may order the sentence to be executed.”)(emphasis added). Instead, the State
agreed to reduce the charged felony offense to a Class-A misdemeanor, and
Aguilar received 2 years’ deferred-adjudication community supervision and was
41
discharged from probation early, after only 8 months. See (CR: 53).