ACCEPTED
[…] record was otherwise silent as to appellant’s jury waiver, appellant failed to rebut
the presumption of regularity and truthfulness of the judgment).
10
To the extent that Jimenez’ complaint can be construed as complaining of his alleged
deprivation of a jury trial (rather than a trial altogether), any such complaint is without merit, as
Jimenez is required by statute to request a jury trial before he is entitled to one, and absent such a
request, it is the trial court that is the ultimate fact-finder on the issue of incompetency. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.051(a)(providing that “on the request of either party or the motion of
the court, a jury shall make the determination”)(emphasis added); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
46B.051(b)(providing that “the court shall make the determination of incompetency if a jury
determination is not required by Subsection (a)”)(emphasis added); Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692 n.
35 (noting that while the former statutory scheme required that a jury be empaneled to determine
competency, “under the current statute, the trial court makes the ultimate determination with