Robert B. James, DDS, Inc. Robert B. James, DDS, Individually Jean James, Individually And Alexis Mei Pyles, Individually v. Cassandra J. Elkins, DDS
[…] See Cadena Comercial USA Corp., 518 S.W.3d at 325-26. Adopting Pyles’s and the James Appellants’ position would require us to legislate from the bench by judicially modifying the TCPA’s text, which we may not do. See Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., No. 17-0437, 2018 -6- 04-17-00160-CV WL 1975039, at *3 (Tex. Apr. 27, 2018); Critz v. Critz, 297 S.W.3d 464, 472 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.). Fourth, a narrow construction of “arising out of” in section 27.010(d)’s insurance contract exemption would conflict with how Texas courts have construed “arise out of” in section 27.010(b)’s commercial speech exemption. The commercial speech exemption provides: (b) This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer. § 27.010(b) (emphasis added). Other courts of appeals have construed “arises out of” in section 27.010(b) as relating to the defendant’s motives in making the actionable statement or engaging in the actionable conduct. See Newspaper Holdings, Inc. v.