Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] “relates to.” See Cadena Comercial USA Corp., 518 S.W.3d at 325-26. Adopting Pyles’s and the
James Appellants’ position would require us to legislate from the bench by judicially modifying
the TCPA’s text, which we may not do. See Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., No. 17-0437, 2018
-6-
04-17-00160-CV
WL 1975039, at *3 (Tex. Apr. 27, 2018); Critz v. Critz, 297 S.W.3d 464, 472 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2009, no pet.).
Fourth, a narrow construction of “arising out of” in section 27.010(d)’s insurance contract
exemption would conflict with how Texas courts have construed “arise out of” in section
27.010(b)’s commercial speech exemption. The commercial speech exemption provides:
(b) This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person
primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the
statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an
insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the
intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.
§ 27.010(b) (emphasis added). Other courts of appeals have construed “arises out of” in section
27.010(b) as relating to the defendant’s motives in making the actionable statement or engaging in
the actionable conduct. See Newspaper Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., 416