Com. v. Calipo, J.
[…] The offense at Count One, Arson and. Related Offenses, concerns the protection of persons. The offense at Count Two, Arson and. Related Offenses, Arson Endangering Property, protects against, insurance fraud. Thus, there was no merger of the offenses for sentencing purposes. See Commonwealth v. Colpo, 532 A,2d 870, 873 (Pa. Super. 1987). 2. Recklessly Endangering 'Another Person (Count Four) and Arson and Related Offenses "(Count One) did not merge for sentencing purposes. The: crimes' of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (Count Four), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2705, and Arson and Related Offenses (Count One), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3301(a)(1)(1), are defined as follows. 50 A person commits the crime of Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Count Four, misdemeanor of the second degree, "if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.CS.A §2705. Count One, Arson and Related Offenses, is defined as follows: §3301. Arson and related offenses (a) Arson endangering persons: - (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees