Com. v. Calipo, J.
[…] Appellant claims the statutory elements of Count Four are included in the elements of Count One. See 1925(b) Statement, 11/8. Third, Appellant 'asserts' it was: error to: sentence Appellant at Count Eight, Insurance Fraud (application),, because Count Eight should have merged. with Count Seven, Insurance Fraud (statement). Appellant claims the statutory elements of Count Seven, are included in the elements of Count Eight. See 1925(b) Statement, ¶19. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9765 provides follows: No crimes shall merge for Sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purpose, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A, §976.5. Thus, merger of offenses for sentencing ,purposes. is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: first, the crimes arise "from a single criminal act; and second, all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the