Nist v. Hall
[…] Real Estate (4th ed. 2017) § 34:268, p. 34-965; 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Personal Property § 240, p. 240.) Section 21711 states in pertinent part: “A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a lien . . . on goods stored at a self-service storage facility takes the goods free of any rights of persons against whom the lien was claimed, despite noncompliance by the owner of the storage facility with the requirements of this chapter.” Appellant argues that the section 21711 does not apply because there was no written rental agreement. Section 21712, subdivision (a) states: “Each contract for the rental or lease of individual storage space in a self-service storage facility shall be in writing and shall contain, in addition to the provisions otherwise required or permitted by law to be included, a statement that the occupant’s property will be subject to a claim of lien and may even be sold to satisfy the lien if the rent or other 4 charges due remain unpaid for 14 consecutive days and that such actions are authorized by this chapter.” Appellant claims that section 21712 trumps the good faith purchaser defense (i.e., § 21711) because the rental agreement was verbal. The meaning and construction of a statute is a question of law and examined de novo. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co.