Nist v. Hall
[…] (Id. § 7210, 2 subd. (e).) Appellant’s reliance on the Commercial Code and the void-versus-voidable-title argument is without merit. The Legislature, in enacting the Self-Service Storage Facility Act, declared that “[a] self-service storage facility is not a warehouse . . . . If an owner issues a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title for the personal property stored, the owner and the occupant are subject to the provisions of California Uniform Commercial Code section 7210, 2 subdivision (e) is more restrictive than the Self-Service Storage Facility Act and provides: “A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a warehouseman’s lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which the lien was valid, despite the warehouse’s noncompliance with this section.” (Italics added.)