Nist v. Hall
[…] That puts the cart in front of the horse. Section 21702 states that the owner of a self-service storage facility has a lien “upon all personal property located at the self- service storage facility for rent, labor, late payment fees, or other charges, present or future, incurred pursuant to the rental agreement . . . or disposition of personal property subject to the 3 provisions of this chapter.” (Italics added.) Witkin describes it as a possessory lien. (13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Personal Property, § 239, p. 237.) Section 21712, subdivision (b) states that “the lien authorized by this chapter shall not attach, unless the rental agreement requests, and provides space for, the occupant to give the name and address of another person to whom the preliminary lien notice and subsequent notices required to be given under this chapter may be sent.” The “shall not attach” language presupposes an existing possessory lien and does not affect the statutory rights of the good faith purchaser “despite noncompliance by the owner of the storage facility with the requirements of” the Act.