Filed 5/31/18
[…] attorneys to discuss their duties 'with the view of uniform and adequate enforcement' of
state law." (Gov. Code, § 12524; Pitts v. County of Kern, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 358.)
A district attorney, in turn, is a " 'public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided
by law,' who . . . 'within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of all
people all prosecutions for public offenses' " in the name of the People of the State of
California. (Steen v. Appellate Div., Superior Court, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 1053,
quoting Gov. Code, §§ 100, subd. (b) ["The style of all process shall be 'The People of
the State of California,' and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their
authority"]; 26500; Pen. Code, § 684 [criminal actions are prosecuted in the name of the
people of the State of California "as a party" against the person charged with the offense];
People v. Subramanyan (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 8.) As a matter of state law, a