Filed 5/31/18
[…] purposes of a bribery statute and dismissed a writ seeking to enjoin proceedings on an
indictment. (Id. at pp. 66-68.) The court denied petitioners' motion to strike.
Petitioners sought writ relief by this petition. We issued an order to show cause
and stayed further proceedings in the superior court pending further order.
DISCUSSION
I. District Attorney's Demurrer to Petition
Preliminarily, we address seriatim the District Attorney's arguments made in a
general demurrer to the petition. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1089 [when the court issues an
alternative writ, "the party upon whom the writ . . . has been served may make a return by
demurrer, verified answer or both"]; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.487(b)(1) ["If the
7
court issues an alternative writ or order to show cause, the respondent or any real party in
interest, separately or jointly, may serve and file a return by demurrer, verified answer, or
both"]; Agricultural Labor Relations Board v.