Filed 5/31/18
[…] scope of restitution would be proper.
Nor can we draw a different conclusion, as the amici city attorneys would have us
do, from the Legislature's use of limiting language in other statutes such as Code of Civil
Procedure section 731 allowing a district attorney, county counsel or city attorney to
abate nuisances "of any county in which the nuisance exists" and giving those officers a
"concurrent right" to bring such an action. The constitutional limitations need not be
explicitly set forth, as evidenced by Government Code section 26500, which authorizes a
district attorney to "initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for
public offenses" (italics added) but nevertheless does not permit a district attorney to
prosecute crimes outside his or her county. (See People v. Eubanks, supra, 14 Cal.4th at
p. 589, citing Gov. Code, § 26500.) And, as the Chambers amici point out, the