Filed 5/31/18
[…] The Hy-Lond court held it did not; the district attorney had no right "to surrender
the powers of the Attorney General and his fellow district attorneys to commence, when
appropriate, actions in other counties" under the UCL (the former provisions of 17200 to
17204, 17206, and 17207). (Hy-Lond, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 753.) The court
rejected the notion that the authority to restrain the Attorney General and other public
agencies was conferred by the mere fact the district attorney was authorized to prosecute
state law violations on behalf of the people: Government Code section 100, providing
that "[t]he style of all process shall be 'The People of the State of California,' " and that
all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name, did not "tell us who is authorized to
represent the [People] in any particular action, or the limits to which such authority
extends." (Hy-Lond, supra, 93 Cal.App.3d at p. 751, citing Gov. Code, §§ 100, 26500.)