No. 17-0643 – Barber v. Camden Clark Memorial Hospital May 31, 2018
[…] outpatient and diagnostic clinics, establish better research and training programs, and
promote the development of mental health.” W. Va. Code § 27-1A-1. “State hospital[s]”
are defined therein as any hospital, center or institution “established, maintained and
operated . . . to provide inpatient or outpatient care and treatment for the mentally ill,
intellectually disabled or addicted.” W. Va. Code § 27-1-6. The remainder of the chapter
deals with voluntary and involuntary commitments, commitments of criminal defendants,
and offenses related to mentally ill persons.
West Virginia Code § 27-3-1(a), as part of this statutory scheme regarding
mental health facilities, provides generally that “[c]ommunications and information
obtained in the course of treatment or evaluation of any client or patient are confidential
information.” It then provides that this confidentiality extends to
the fact that a person is or has been a client or patient,
information transmitted by a patient or client or family thereof
for purposes relating to diagnosis or treatment, information