UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “high or improved performance” on a variety of measures, including error rates for payment
4
determinations, accuracy of benefit determinations, and timeliness of processing applications.
Id. § 275.24.
Along with this reporting and approval oversight, the Service can levy punitive sanctions
if State agencies do not comply with their statutory and regulatory obligations. For instance, the
Service may temporarily suspend all or a portion of the federal funds a State receives to cover
administrative costs. Id. § 276.4(b). This suspension “shall remain in effect until [the Service]
determines that a State agency has taken adequate corrective action to correct the problem
causing the suspension.” Id. The Service can also disallow all or part of the administrative
funds the State agency receives. Id. § 276.4(c). Prior to suspending or disallowing funds, the
Service must provide a warning to the State agency. Id. § 276.4(d). To avoid the proposed