Walnut Creek Townhome Association v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] See C.T. Drechsler, Annotation, Remedies of Insured Other than Direct Action on Policy Where Fire or Other Property Insurer Refuses to Comply with Policy Provisions for Appointment of Appraisers to Determine Amount of Loss, 44 A.L.R.2d 850, § 1 & n.2, at 850–51 (1955) (recognizing Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Minnesota, and Texas as the only states that have not adopted the New York Standard Fire Policy). Iowa property insurers must use policy language that is the “substantial equivalent” to the standard form’s terms. See Iowa Code § 515.109(5) (“An insurer may issue a policy, . . . which contains coverage against the peril of fire and substantial coverage against other perils, if such policy includes provisions with respect to the peril of fire which are the substantial equivalent of the minimum provisions of such standard policy, provided [additional requirements are met].”); see also Sager v. Farm Bureau Mut.