J-A04016-18
[…] property violated 20 Pa.C.S. § 3356;13 (6) Appellant was not a bona fide
purchaser; (7) the Bankruptcy Court granted Appellee’s motion for relief from
the automatic stay because it asserted that Appellant was attempting to make
the property part of his bankruptcy estate “as part of a scheme to delay,
hinder, and defraud the rightful exercise of [Appellee]’s rights under the
Agreement and Mortgage”; (8) Appellant’s petition to set aside the sale of the
property was untimely and failed to identify a basis for the court to exercise
____________________________________________
13 Section 3356 provides:
In addition to any right conferred by a governing
instrument, if any, the personal representative, in his
individual capacity, may bid for, purchase, take a mortgage
on, lease, or take by exchange, real or personal property
belonging to the estate, subject, however, to the approval
of the court, and under such terms and conditions and after
such reasonable notice to parties in interest as it shall direct.
The court may make an order directing a co-fiduciary, if any,
or the court’s clerk to execute a deed or other appropriate
instrument to the purchasing personal representative.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3356.
- 12 -
J-A04016-18
its discretionary powers to set aside a sale; (9) Appellant lacked standing to
pursue the petition; (10) Appellant was estopped from challenging the default
judgment by the doctrines of estoppel, res judicata, and the law of the case;