Slip Op. 18-64
[…] Therefore, the Government maintains that memorializing these meetings was not
inconsistent with its position that suspension agreement proceedings fall outside the
scope of the recordkeeping requirements of §§ 1516a(b)(2) or 1677f(a)(3). See Def.’s
Resp. at 26–27. The Government emphasizes that these two ex parte meeting
memoranda do not “memorialize[] deliberative discussion in any manner that would
undermine an ongoing negotiation,” and are thus distinct from the additional records
sought by CSC Sugar. Id. at 27. The Government’s argument, however, ignores the plain
language requirement of § 1677f(a)(3), which applies to all ex parte communications
Court No. 17-00214 Page 18
involving the provision of “factual information in connection with a proceeding” and
requires the memorialization of no more and no less than “the identity of the persons
present at the meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a summary of the
matters discussed or submitted.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). The statute does not
differentiate between substantive and non-substantive ex parte meetings.
Aside from their statutory interpretation arguments, the Government and
Defendant-Intervenors advance similar contentions that suspension agreement