Slip Op. 18-64
[…] but also noting that court may review such material in camera and may exercise discretion
to direct disclosure). Other than the clarification that materials required to be in the record
under § 1516a(b)(2) shall not lose their privileged or confidential status by virtue of their
inclusion in the record, § 1516a(b)(2) provides no limitations on its requirement that the
record include “all information presented to or obtained by” Commerce in the course of
the proceeding. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2). This section does, however, expressly
reference another statutory provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3), which requires the
memorialization of ex parte meetings.
Section 1677f(a)(3) provides:
The administering authority ... shall maintain a record of any
ex parte meeting between—
(A) interested parties or other persons providing factual
information in connection with a proceeding, and
Court No. 17-00214 Page 11
(B) the person charged with making the determination, or any
person charged with making a final recommendation to
that person, in connection with that proceeding,
if information relating to that proceeding was presented or
discussed at such meeting. The record of such an ex parte
meeting shall include the identity of the persons present at the
meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a
summary of the matters discussed or submitted. The record
of the ex parte meeting shall be included in the record of the
proceeding.
19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3); see also Nippon Steel Corp., 24 CIT at ___, 118 F. Supp. 2d at
1373 (“Any memoranda detailing ex parte communications must be a part of the record
for judicial review.”). The language of § 1677f(a)(3) is likewise clear and unambiguous: