Slip Op. 18-64
[…] listing the date, time, and participants to the communication, as well as a non-confidential
summary of general matters discussed), the court cannot reach the question of whether
any specific content is protected from disclosure as confidential or privileged. See 19
U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). Both the statute, as well as Commerce’s regulation defining the
official record for review for determinations challenged before this Court, are clear: the
record includes “all information presented to or obtained by” the agency, including
Court No. 17-00214 Page 19
confidential and privileged material. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)
(“The official record will include government memoranda pertaining to the proceeding,
memoranda of ex parte meetings, determinations, notices published in the Federal
Register, and transcripts of hearings. The official record will contain material that is public,
business proprietary, privileged, and classified.”).
Accordingly, once the Government has filed the requisite non-confidential
information required by §§ 1516a(b)(2) and 1677f(a)(3), as part of the administrative
record in this action, it may seek protection for any substantive confidential and privileged