Review and Vacatur of Local Orphans' Court Rules
[…] Likewise, 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1 sets forth required findings to be made by the court regarding incapacity and the need for a guardianship. Yet, the Committee believed that the rules and Chapter 55 of Title 20 should be read in pari materia with each supplementing the other as to procedure. The Note to paragraph (a) contains reference to In re Peery, 727 A.2d 539 (Pa. 1999), as a reminder that a guardian is not required if the person, albeit lacking capacity, does not need guardianship services. 5 Rule 14.7 Order and Certificate Rule 14.7 was created to set forth topics that all orders must address, see paragraph (a)(1), and language that all orders must contain, see paragraph (a)(2); 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(h) (“At the conclusion of a proceeding in which the person has been adjudicated incapacitated, the court shall assure that the person is informed of his right to appeal and to petition to modify or terminate the guardianship.”). Regarding guardianships of the estate, paragraph (b)(1) requires orders to address bonding requirements and the authority of the guardian to spend principal without prior court approval.