S. P. v. East Whittier City Sch. Dist.
[…] The District classified S.P. as a student eligible for special education services because of “[h]earing loss which results in a language or speech disorder and significantly affects educational performance.” California Education Code § 56333(e). It went on to conclude that S.P. did not meet the eligibility requirement for hearing 2 impairment because the District’s evaluations “did not identify that S.P.[’s] permanent hearing loss impairs her ability to process information through her hearing aids.” But this is the federal definition of deafness, not hearing impairment. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(3) (“Deafness means a hearing impairment that is so severe that the child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing, with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.”). To be classified as having a hearing impairment disability, a child need only have “an impairment in hearing, whether permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” Id. § 300.8(c)(5).