UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Almenarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998)).
Nevertheless, headings are “not dispositive.” Id. (Alito, J.,
concurring)(noting that without other textual features
supporting a particular interpretation, the “title would not be
enough on its own.”). Furthermore, “the heading of a section
cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.” Id. at 1094 (Kagan,
J., dissenting) (quoting Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co.,
331 U.S. 519, 528-29 (1947)).
The text of the statute in this case clearly does not
include an offset for private-insurance payments: section 1396r-
4(g)(1)(A) defines the costs incurred of furnishing hospital
services as “determined by the Secretary and net of payments
under this subchapter, other than under this section, by
uninsured patients.” While defendants’ reading of “uncompensated
14
costs” suggests that costs reimbursed by private-insurance
companies should be offset, the heading “cannot limit the plain
meaning of the text.” Yates, 135 S. Ct. 1094.