UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] companies should be offset, the heading “cannot limit the plain
meaning of the text.” Yates, 135 S. Ct. 1094.
Even if the statute’s text were ambiguous, headings are not
dispositive, but merely one tool of interpretation. Id. Indeed,
other textual clues directly contradict the defendants’ reading
of subsection (g)(1). For example, in the subsection immediately
following subsection (g)(1), Congress establishes a formula for
payment adjustments to certain hospitals with a high
disproportionate-share during a two-year transitional period.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2)(A). 3 That subsection explicitly
offsets “any amount received . . . from third party payors (not
including the State plan under this title.”). Id. (emphasis
added). Thus, during the transitional period, Congress
specifically provided for an offset of private-insurance
payments for high disproportionate-share hospitals. Congress had
the opportunity and knew how to include private insurance in