UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 447.299(c)(12); and (3) applicable section 1101 payments, see
id. § 447.299(c)(13). Notably, these enumerated payments do not
include payments received from private-insurance companies on
behalf Medicaid-eligible patients.
Defendants point to the “costs” side of the equation to
support their interpretation and the policy embodied in FAQ 33.
The “costs” to be considered in determining “uncompensated care
costs” include (1) “[t]he total annual costs incurred by each
hospital for furnishing hospital and outpatient hospital
services to Medicaid eligible individuals,” see 42 C.F.R. §
447.299(c)(10); and (2) “the total costs incurred for furnishing
inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to
individuals with no source of third party coverage,” see §
19
447.299(c)(14). Defendants argue that a plain reading of the
phrase “costs incurred” in subsection (c)(10) must necessarily
exclude costs reimbursed by third-party payors because “costs
cannot be considered ‘incurred’ if they are compensated from
other sources.” Defs.’ Summ.