In re R.W., a Person Coming Under the
[…] 4
Kramer (1982) 455 U.S. 745, 766.) Indeed, “ ‘ “juveniles, unlike adults, are always in
some form of custody.” ’ ” (Alfredo A., at p. 1228, quoting Schall v. Martin (1984) 467
U.S. 253, 265.) In the juvenile criminal justice system, warrantless detentions are
governed by statute. Welfare & Institutions Code 2 section 625 provides that “A peace
officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) Who is under
the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor
is a person described in Section 601 or 602.” (§ 625, subd. (a).) Section 602 states that:
“any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law [other than
a curfew ordinance based solely on age] is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court . . . .” (§ 602.) Here, minor was detained as part of a stolen vehicle investigation,
so she comes within the scope of section 602, and Deputy Mamon was authorized to take
minor into temporary custody under section 625, subdivision (a).