Charles D. Johnson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn. 1998). A petitioner bears the burden of proving a void judgment or illegal confinement by a preponderance of the evidence. Wyatt v. State, 24 S.W.3d 319, 322 (Tenn. 2000). The habeas corpus -2- court has authority to dismiss a petition when the petition shows the petitioner “would not be entitled to any relief.” T.C.A. § 29-21-109. If the petition fails to establish that a judgment is void, the habeas corpus court is not obligated to hold a hearing on the allegations. Hogan v. Mills, 168 S.W.3d 753, 755 (Tenn. 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 provides the formal requirements for an application or petition for writ of habeas corpus. A petition must state “[t]hat it is first application for the writ, or if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(4). The procedural requirements are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Hickman v.