In re: State of Texas
[…] As directed, the Department of Energy focused on the Yucca Mountain site, conducting a series of preliminary tasks and assessments before in 2002 formally recommending the building of a repository there. 6 Congress approved, 1 42 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. 2 Id. § 10131(b)(1). 3 Id. § 10132(b)(1)(B) (“[T]he Secretary shall recommend to the President 3 of the nominated sites not later than January 1, 1985 for characterization as candidate sites.”). 4 See Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987, Pub.