In re: State of Texas
[…] Both the Licensing Board and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission denied the request for withdrawal, 10 but then the Licensing Board decided to hold the licensing proceeding in abeyance due to a lack of funding. 11 Lawsuits followed. Various state and local government entities challenged the Department of Energy’s attempt to withdraw the Yucca 7 See id. at 432. 8 See id. 9 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (“The Commission shall consider an application for a construction authorization for all or part of a repository in accordance with the laws applicable to such applications, except that the Commission shall issue a final decision approving or disapproving the issuance of a construction authorization not later than the expiration of 3 years after the date of the submission of such application, except that the Commission may extend such deadline by not more than 12 months if, not less than 30 days before such deadline, the Commission complies with the reporting requirements established in subsection (e)(2) of this section.”). 10 In re U.S. Department of Energy, 71 N.R.C. 609 (2010); In re U.S. Department of Energy, 74 N.R.C. 212 (2011). 11 In re U.S. Department of Energy, 74 N.R.C. 368 (2011) (“In light of current fiscal constraints . . . , the Board suspends the proceeding on the Department of