In re: State of Texas
[…] After filing its petition, Texas moved for declaratory and injunctive relief; Nevada responded with its own motion to dismiss, which the federal respondents and the NEI supported in substance. II. As is plain, Texas flies here on creatively fashioned jurisdictional wings. In the ordinary course, civil actions—including petitions for mandamus, one of the remedies Texas seeks—must first be filed in federal district court, our court of first instance. 18 Texas brings its petition under 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1), which states in part: (a) Jurisdiction of United States courts of appeals (1) Except for review in the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action— (A) for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part; (B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any decision, or take any action, required under this part; . . . . 19 Texas asserts that we have this “original and exclusive jurisdiction,” a plausible argument if the statute ended there. It does not.