In re: State of Texas
[…] It also includes a 18See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”); see also id. § 2201 (“In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” (emphasis added)). 19 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(A)–(B). 6 Case: 17-60191 Document: 00514497513 Page: 7 Date Filed: 06/01/2018 No. 17-60191 timeliness requirement: “A civil action for judicial review described under subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought not later than the 180th day after the date of the decision or action or failure to act involved . . . .” 20 And of course, the actions and omissions that Texas challenges came and went years ago. 21 The only discrete actions that Texas points to that occurred within 180 days of its petition are the Department of Energy’s decision to release a consent-based siting document and to solicit