NUMBER 13-16-00275-CV
[…] Id. at 625–26. We
consider the statute as a whole, reading each word and phrase in context, and attempt to
give effect to every part. Mid–Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Ademaj, 243 S.W.3d 618, 621
(Tex. 2007). If the meaning of statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we may not
resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids. City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626.
However, we may also consider the object the Legislature sought to attain by enacting the
statute. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 87 (Tex. 2006) (citing TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 311.023(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)).
Article 55.01(a) of the expunction statute governs a petitioner’s right to expunction
and provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial
arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to
have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
....
(2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not
resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there
was no court-ordered community supervision under Article
42.12 for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C
misdemeanor, provided that:
(A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for
the offense and whether any limitations period for the
offense has expired, an indictment or information
charging the person with the commission of a
misdemeanor offense . . .
(i) has not been presented against a person at any
time following the arrest, and . . .
7
(c) at least three years has elapsed from the date of
arrest if the arrest for which the expunction was
sought was for an offense punishable as a felony
or if there was a felony charge arising out of the
same transaction for which the person was
arrested. . . .
or
(B) prosecution of the person for the offense for which the
person was arrested is no longer possible because the
limitations period had expired.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A), (B).
C. Discussion
To establish his right to expunction under the statute, Gamboa must prove that: (1)
he has been released; (2) the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction; (3) the
charge, if any, is no longer pending; (4) there was no court-ordered community
supervision; and (5) other statutory requirements are not at issue here. Id.; see also Tex.
Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. G.B.E., 459 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. ref’d).
Gamboa argued to the trial court that the aggravated sexual assault and indecency