STEPHANIE KELLER ET AL. v. ESTATE OF EDWARD STEPHEN
[…] Thus, we consider this issue waived. See Forbess v.
Forbess, 370 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011) (“We may consider an issue waived where it is
argued in the brief but not designated as an issue.”).
6
We are unpersuaded by the winning bidders’ argument that Louie did not raise the first two
issues in his original brief in this Court. By raising the issue of whether the trial court erred in finding
that his pre-closing conduct was improper, he preserved the issue of whether his pre-closing conduct
violated the court’s orders and harmed the buyers.
5
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to
“issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful
disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts . . . .”
Contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility,
104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003). Civil contempt, which is at issue here, is intended to
benefit a private party who has suffered a violation of rights, and “the quantum of proof