STEPHANIE KELLER ET AL. v. ESTATE OF EDWARD STEPHEN
[…] Id. at 881 n.35.
This brings us to the amount of damages awarded by the trial court. Because the
court awarded a lump sum of $375,000 to compensate the winning bidders for breach of
fiduciary duty, interference with business relations, and violation of the court’s orders,
we cannot determine whether the evidence supports the amount of damages awarded. So
we vacate the award of damages and remand this case to the trial court for calculation of
the winning bidders’ direct damages attributable solely to Louie’s willful violation of the
8
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105 governs “[i]f the contempt consists in the performance
of a forbidden act.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 (2012). On appeal, Louie does not dispute the trial
court’s authority to award damages under this statute.
8
court’s orders. See id. at 879. The trial court may, in its discretion, conduct a new
hearing on the amount of such damages.
III.