CARLOS TREVINO v. LORIE DAVIS, DIRECTOR,
[…] The
new evidence must not be evaluated in isolation. More-
over, the court must step into the shoes of the jury, and
review the evidence as the jury would have in the first
instance. See Williams v. Taylor, 529 U. S. 362, 398
(2000); Rompilla v. Beard, 545 U. S. 374, 393 (2005).
In Texas, a jury at the penalty phase of a capital trial
first considers whether there is a probability that the
defendant will be a future threat to society, Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 37.071, §(2)(b)(1) (Vernon Cum.
Supp. 2017), and whether the defendant caused, intended
to cause, or anticipated a death, §2(b)(2). Only if the state
has proved those two issues beyond a reasonable doubt
will the jury then consider the effect of mitigating evi-
dence on the sentence. §§2(c), (g).1 If even one juror de-
cides that, “taking into consideration all of the evidence,
including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s
character and background, and the personal moral culpa-
bility of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating
circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence
of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death
sentence be imposed,” the court must impose a life sen-
tence. §§2(e)(1), (f )(2), (g).
B
With that framework in mind, consider the facts of this
case.2 During the penalty-phase proceedings, the State
——————
1 If at least one juror decides either of those two issues in the nega-