United States Court of Appeals
[…] the opportunity to appeal. The Ninth Circuit presumes prejudice when counsel’s
error entirely deprived an alien of an appellate proceeding. Id. at 1045. Assuming
such a presumption is proper, it is rebuttable, and the Ninth Circuit has refused to
find prejudice when the petitioner failed to show plausible grounds for relief on
appeal. Rojas-Garcia v. Ashcroft, 339 F.3d 814, 826 (9th Cir. 2003). Were we to
9
presume prejudice, Lopez would still be required to show how he could have
succeeded on appeal.
An alien is removable under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) if he “is convicted of a crime
involving moral turpitude committed within five years . . . after the date of
admission, and” it is “a crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be
imposed.” Lopez says a successful appeal could have been taken from the IJ’s
findings that (1) he was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude and (2) he
committed the crime within five years after his admission. Saying so is easy;
carrying the day is not.