Tamiami Partners, Ltd. By & Through Tamiami Dev. Corp. v. Miccosukee Tribe of
[…] The tribe moved to intervene as of right 1 because the
case required a determination as to the taxability of the distributions, which could
impair its distribution program and subject it to reporting and withholding
requirements. Its motion was granted, and the tribe filed an answer and affirmative
defenses.
In the proceedings below, the member and the tribe raised as an affirmative
defense that the distributions were exempt from taxation as “Indian general welfare
benefit[s]” under the Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act (“GWEA”), Pub. L.
No. 113-168, 128 Stat. 1883 (2014) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 139E). GWEA
excludes from federal taxation “any payment made or services provided to or on
behalf of a member of an Indian tribe . . . pursuant to an Indian tribal government
1
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a).
3
Case: 16-17109 Date Filed: 06/04/2018 Page: 4 of 21
program.” 2 26 U.S.C. § 139E(b). The Government moved for summary judgment
on this defense. On summary judgment, the District Court determined that “the