J-A07024-18
[…] (9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they
can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence
exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of
the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine
to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and
communicate this information to the court. A difference between
the child’s wishes under this paragraph and the recommendations
under paragraph (7) shall not be considered a conflict of interest
for the guardian ad litem.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311 (emphasis added).
The Pennsylvania Juvenile Court Procedure Rule 1154 provides the
duties of the GAL as follows:
Rule 1154. Duties of Guardian Ad Litem
A guardian ad litem shall:
(1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following assignment
pursuant to Rule 1151 and on a regular basis thereafter in a
manner appropriate to the child’s age and maturity;
***
(7) Make any specific recommendations to the court relating to
the appropriateness and safety of the child's placement and
- 20 -
J-A07024-18
services necessary to address the child's needs and safety,
including the child’s educational, health care, and disability needs;
(8) Explain the proceedings to the child to the extent appropriate
given the child’s age, mental condition, and emotional condition;
and
(9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they
can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence
exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of
the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine
to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and
communicate this information to the court.
Comment: If there is a conflict of interest between the
duties of the guardian ad litem pursuant to paragraphs (7) and
(9), the guardian ad litem for the child may move the court for
appointment as legal counsel and assignment of a separate
guardian ad litem when, for example, the information that the
guardian ad litem possesses gives rise to the conflict and can be
used to the detriment of the child. If there is not a conflict of
interest, the guardian ad litem represents the legal interests and
best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings. 42
Pa.C.S. § 6311(b). To the extent 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(9) is
inconsistent with this rule, it is suspended. See Rules 1151 and
1800. See also Pa.R.P.C. 1.7 and 1.8.
“Legal interests” denotes that an attorney is to express the child’s