In the Int. of: J.J., a Minor Appeal of: E.J.
[…] (9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and communicate this information to the court. A difference between the child’s wishes under this paragraph and the recommendations under paragraph (7) shall not be considered a conflict of interest for the guardian ad litem. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311 (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Juvenile Court Procedure Rule 1154 provides the duties of the GAL as follows: Rule 1154. Duties of Guardian Ad Litem A guardian ad litem shall: (1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following assignment pursuant to Rule 1151 and on a regular basis thereafter in a manner appropriate to the child’s age and maturity; *** (7) Make any specific recommendations to the court relating to the appropriateness and safety of the child's placement and - 20 - J-A07024-18 services necessary to address the child's needs and safety, including the child’s educational, health care, and disability needs; (8) Explain the proceedings to the child to the extent appropriate given the child’s age, mental condition, and emotional condition; and (9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and communicate this information to the court. Comment: If there is a conflict of interest between the duties of the guardian ad litem pursuant to paragraphs (7) and (9), the guardian ad litem for the child may move the court for appointment as legal counsel and assignment of a separate guardian ad litem when, for example, the information that the guardian ad litem possesses gives rise to the conflict and can be used to the detriment of the child. If there is not a conflict of interest, the guardian ad litem represents the legal interests and best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b). To the extent 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(9) is inconsistent with this rule, it is suspended.