Black Diamond Development Co, Apps/x-res v. Union Bank N.a., Resp/x-app
[…] discretion, unlike awards of postjudgment interest that are reviewed de novo.14

Black Diamond contends that the proper standard of review is de novo because it

challenges the trial court's decision on a summary judgment motion. But the

underlying issue involves the question of the amount of prejudgment interest, on

which trial courts may exercise their discretion.15 Thus, we apply an abuse of

discretion standard to this issue.

       Black Diamond argues that the statutory prejudgment interest rate should

apply. Unless otherwise agreed between the parties, RCW 19.52.010 requires

12 percent interest for "[e]very loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in

action."16 Here, the contract does not specifically provide for the interest rate on

an award of attorney fees. But because the contract does provide for interest on

the loan, the trial court could determine that the parties had found this rate to be

a reasonable rate.