in Re: John Calce
[…] Dallas County, Texas


Respondent’s Actions                  Refusing to enforce contractual provision
                                      requiring Centurion Logistics to reim-
                                      burse Calce’s defense-related expenses in
                                      this case as they are incurred.




9997597.7/SP/38371/0105/060118             9
                                 Statement of Jurisdiction

         This Court has jurisdiction under Texas Government Code Section

22.221(a) and (b)(1), which authorizes this Court to “issue all writs of

mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs,

against: (1) a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals

district.”




9997597.7/SP/38371/0105/060118              10
                                 Introduction

         The right of a party to have defense costs advanced or reimbursed

during ongoing litigation is a right that will be lost forever if not en-

forced during the pending litigation.