Arnold James Price, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] 152 and a fraction days,” the circuit court correctly denied the motion to dismiss. Robinson, 28

Va. App. at 152, 502 S.E.2d at 706.

                              A. July 7, 2016 through August 3, 2016

       There is no dispute that the twenty-eight-day period from Price’s indictment to the

original scheduled trial date is chargeable to the Commonwealth.

                         B. August 4, 2016 through September 3, 201610

       Price concedes and the circuit court’s August 4 order provides that this thirty-one-day

period is chargeable to Price. See also Code § 19.2-243(4) (providing that the speedy trial clock

is tolled for “such period of time [that] was caused . . . [b]y continuance granted on the motion of

the accused or his counsel”). Accordingly, we subtract this thirty-one-day period from the

237-day total, leaving a total of 206 days between Price’s indictment and trial.

                         C. September 4, 2016 through October 17, 2016