Arnold James Price, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] defendant ‘shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offenses.’” Robinson v.

Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 148, 152, 502 S.E.2d 704, 706 (1998) (quoting Code § 19.2-243).

        In this case, the speedy trial clock began to run on July 7, 2016, the day after Price was

indicted. Code § 1-210(A); see also Randolph v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 334, 335, 470

S.E.2d 132, 133 (1996). Although Price’s trial ultimately was rescheduled for March 1, 2017,

February 28, 2017, became appellant’s trial date for speedy trial purposes when he entered his

conditional guilty plea. See Code § 19.2-243 (“[A] trial is deemed commenced at the point when

jeopardy would attach or when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is tendered by the defendant.”).

Thus, 237 days elapsed between indictment and trial. Accordingly, absent a sufficient portion of the

time being chargeable to Price or tolled, he was not tried within the statutory period.