Johnson v. Sloan (Slip Opinion)
[…] If a court acts without jurisdiction, then any proclamation by that court is void.’ ” Id. at ¶ 11, quoting State ex rel. Tubbs Jones v. Suster, 84 Ohio St.3d 70, 75, 701 N.E.2d 1002 (1998). However, when a specific action is within the court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, any error in the invocation and exercise of that jurisdiction renders the court’s judgment voidable. Id. at ¶ 12, 21. A voidable judgment is not subject to collateral attack. State v. Filiaggi, 86 Ohio St.3d 230, 240, 714 N.E.2d 867 (1999). {¶ 40} In former R.C. 2151.23(A)(1), the General Assembly provided that “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint is alleged to be a juvenile traffic offender, or a delinquent, unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child.” Sub.H.B. No. 428, 141 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3672, 3838. Johnson was a child at the time he committed his offenses; therefore, the juvenile court had exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction over his cases.