PRECEDENTIAL
[…] activity between guards and inmates. See Crawford, 796 F.3d
at 259–60 nn. 5–6 (collecting state statutes). As we elaborate
below, these enactments reflect a societal standard that
conduct falling outside the definition for “rape” nonetheless is
taken seriously and compensable by damages at law. They do
not, however, compel a finding that all inappropriate touching
is per se unconstitutional.
The Prison Rape Elimination Act (“PREA”), passed
unanimously by Congress, explicitly seeks to “establish a
zero tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in the
prisons of the United States.” 34 U.S.C. § 30302(1). Rape is
objectively intolerable, cruel, and unusual. But the statute
16
defines “rape” so as to overtly encompass severe misconduct.
See id. § 30309(9) (defining “rape” as “the carnal knowledge,
oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling
of a person, forcibly or against that person’s will”).
Similarly, the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”),
intended to address an overwhelming number of prisoner-
initiated lawsuits in federal courts, limits recovery for mental
and emotional injuries unless a litigant can show “physical
injury or the commission of a sexual act.” 42 U.S.C. §