Zuraff v. Reiger
[…] interest factors.  Although a separate finding is not required for each statutory factor, the court’s findings must contain sufficient specificity to show the factual basis for the custody decision.

Brouillet v. Brouillet , 2016 ND 40, ¶ 7, 875 N.W.2d 485 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

A

[¶12] Reiger argues the district court ignored the evidence presented about domestic violence, and it should have specifically analyzed the domestic violence as required by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(j).  Section 14-09-06.2(1)(j), N.D.C.C., provides:

In determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence.  If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded residential responsibility for the child.  This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent have residential responsibility.  The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the residential responsibility best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence. . . .  As used in this subdivision, “domestic violence” means domestic violence as defined in section 14-07.1-01.  A court may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter 14-07.1.

Domestic violence is defined as: